Shea Butter is an excellent emollient for both skin and hair care applications. Shea Butter is extracted from the fruit of the Shea Butter Tree (Butyrospermum Parkii) and the resulting oil is refined by a mechanical process. This process goes through several steps in order to improve flavor, color and oxidative stability. Shea Butter consists mainly of oleic and stearic acid triglycerides and a large fraction of unsaponifiables (12%) rich in phytosterol esters.
For sensitive, dry and aging skin Shea Butter has gained considerable interest because of its unique characteristics. Shea Butter is naturally rich in vitamins A, E & F which are essential for good skin balance.
The melting point of Shea Butter is close to body temperature and it is therefore easy and pleasant to use. Karite-one leaves a satin finish to the skin and improves suppleness.It can also be used during pregnancy to keep skin elasticity, making stretch marks much less noticeable. Recommended for pregnant women. Suitable for Vegans - No Animal Ingredients.